home about us advertise with us subscribe to Jonesboro Occasions submit an event contact download the 2008 datebook
give a gift subscription


And The Winners Are...
photography by Brittney Guest, featuring cookies and macarons by Abby Cakes

The votes have been counted, and it’s finally time to make the results of Jonesboro Occasions’ 2018 Readers’ Choice Awards official.

Each July, Occasions introduces you to the very best of everything in Jonesboro as determined by our loyal readers. You voted, we tallied (and tallied and tallied), and the winners are presented in this issue.

We are thankful to our readers, who take the time to share their top picks for the city’s best food, shopping, entertainment, culture and more.

We hope that our readers will use this list to help make all the important decisions in life—like where to have brunch or grab a burger this weekend.

Congratulations to each of our winners!

Food and Dining
Overall Restaurant
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: Skinny J’s, 501 Steakhouse

American Food Restaurant
Skinny J’s

Finalists: JTown’s Grill, Fat City Steak & Grill House

Deli
Honeybaked Ham

Finalists: Munchy’s Specialty Sandwiches, Newk’s Eatery

Italian Restaurant
Lazzari Italian Oven

Finalists: Olive Garden, Fazzoli’s

Chinese Restaurant
Dragon City

Finalists: Oriental Express, Hong Kong

Japanese Restaurant
Sumo Japanese Steakhouse

Finalists: Fuji Japanese Steakhouse, Hiro Japanese Cuisine

Mexican Restaurant
Kandela

Finalists: Los Arcos, Papitos

Ethnic Cuisine Restaurant
Sai Thai & Japanese Steakhouse

Finalists: Thai Taste, Mamasang Sushi & Grill

BBQ Restaurant
Demo’s Smokehouse Barbeque

Finalists: Bob & Sandy’s Beach Club BBQ, Shop’s Open BBQ

Family Friendly Restaurant
Fat City Steak & Grill House

Finalists: Chick-fil-A, O’Charley’s

Romantic Restaurant
Omar’s Uptown

Finalists: 501 Steakhouse, Lazzari Italian Oven

New Restaurant
Tacos 4 Life

Finalists: Steak & Shake, Eleanor’s Pizzeria

Coffee House
Shadrach’s

Finalists: Starbucks, The Edge Coffeehouse

Breakfast
Eggcellent Cafe

Finalists: Cracker Barrel, Sue’s Kitchen

Brunch
The Parsonage 322

Finalists: Sue’s Kitchen, JTown’s Grill

Business Lunch
Sue’s Kitchen

Finalists: Skinny J’s, The Parsonage 322

Plate Lunch
Gina’s Place

Finalists: Chef’s In, Sue’s Kitchen

Buffet
Chef’s In

Finalists: Barnhill’s Country Buffet, China Buffet

Fast Food/Quick Service
Chick-fil-A

Finalists: Tacos 4 Life, Steak & Shake

Food Truck
Partovi’s Gyro & Falafel

Finalists: Topher’s Tails & More, H2Q BBQ

Bakery
Abby Cakes

Finalists: Fancy Flour Bakery, Bliss Cupcake Café

Hamburger
TJ’s Burgers

Finalists: JTown’s Grill, BA Burrito

French Fries
Five Guys Burgers & Fries

Finalists: TJ’s Burgers, Demo’s Smoke House Barbeque

Vegetarian
The Parsonage 322

Finalists: BA Burrito, Sue’s Kitchen

Wings
Wings to Go

Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings, WingStop

Catfish
Murdock’s Catfish

Finalists: Fish Boat Restaurant, Ed’s Catfish

BBQ Sandwich
Demo’s Smoke House Barbeque

Finalists: Bob & Sandy’s Beach Club BBQ, J&N BBQ

BBQ Ribs
Demo’s Smoke House Barbeque

Finalists: Shop’s Open BBQ, J&N BBQ

Steak
501 Steakhouse

Finalists: Omar’s Uptown, Skinny J’s

Seafood
Red Lobster

Finalists: The Cajun Café, Omar’s Uptown

Pizza
Upper Crust Pizza Co.

Finalists: Eleanor’s Pizzeria, Lost Pizza Co.

Salad
Upper Crust Pizza Co.

Finalists: Newk’s Eatery, Ruby Tuesday

Dessert
Abby Cakes

Finalists: Sue’s Kitchen, Bliss Cupcake Café

Ice Cream
Andy’s Frozen Custard

Finalists: Baskin Robbins, Ice Paris

Frozen Yogurt
Local Culture Frozen Yogurt

Finalist: Andy’s Frozen Custard

Sushi
Sumo Japanese Steakhouse

Finalists: Hiro Japanese Cuisine, Fuji Japanese Steakhouse

Caterer
All Events Catering (Greg Vance)

Finalists: John 3:16, Sue’s Kitchen (John Williams)

Chef
Omar Barry (Omar’s Uptown)

Finalists: Lisa Godsey (JTown’s Grill),
John Meyers (The Parsonage 322)

Weddings
Wedding Registry
The Everyday Chef

Finalists: The Lower Deck, Target

Wedding Cake
Abby Cakes

Finalists: Fancy Flour Bakery, Jeny’s Cakery

Wedding Venue
The Silos

Finalists: The Gardens at Harmony, Arkansas State University Cooper Alumni Center

Wedding Dress Store
Jessica’s Bridal & Formal

Finalists: David’s Bridal, Great Expectations

Tuxedo Shop
Men ’N Black Tuxedos

Finalists: Men’s Warehouse, David’s Bridal

Wedding Rings
Sissy’s Log Cabin

Finalists: Kay’s Jewelry, Georgeous Custom Jewelry Designs

Wedding Photographer
Melissa Donner Photography

Finalists: Wisp Photography, Kim Vickrey

Wedding Videography
James Bickham

Finalists: Ashley Blake, Grant Keller

Pets
Pet Boarding
Hounds’ Hideaway

Finalists: Jonesboro Family Pet, VetCare

Pet Grooming
Hounds’ Hideaway

Finalists: The Polished Paw, Pet Quarters

Pet Food & Supply
Hollywood Feed

Finalists: Petco, PetSmart

Veterinarian
Dr. Jim Guntharp (Jonesboro Family Pet Hospital)

Finalists: Dr. Archie Ryan (Southwest Drive Animal Clinic), Dr. John Huff (Animal Medical Center)

Agriculture
Agriculture Equipment Supplier
Greenway Farm Supplies

Finalists: Tractor Supply, Holt Agriculture

Agricultural Lender
Farm Credit MidSouth

Finalists: Rabo Agri Finance, Iberia Bank

Agricultural Seed Supplier
Sanders Seed

Finalists: Armor Seed, Cache River Valley Seed

Health & Wellness
Chiropractor
Dr. Debra Callahan (Callahan Chiropractic Clinic)

Finalists: Dr. Robert Ziegler (Ziegler Chiropractic Clinic), Dr. Bradley Snider (Snider Performance + Spine)

General Dentistry
Bartels Family Dentistry

Finalists: Hilltop Family Dentistry, Northeast Arkansas Dentistry

Cosmetic Dentist
Dr. John Rowe (Rowe & Rowe Smile Studio)

Finalists: Dr. Joe Spades (Northeast Arkansas Dentistry), Dr. Todd Higginbotham (Higginbotham Family Dental)

Orthodontist
Dr. Kelly-Gwynne Fergus (Fergus Orthodontics)

Finalists: Dr. Kolin Weaver (Weaver Orthodontics), Dr. John Boling (Westrock Orthodontics)

Dermatologist
WINNER: Dr. Adam Sills (Sills Dermatology)

Finalists: Dr. Johnathan Ledet (NEA Baptist), Dr. Mallory Hurst (St. Bernards Dermatology)

Pediatric Dentist
Dr. Summer Tyson (Jonesboro Pediatric Dental Group)

Finalists: Dr. Joe Spades (Northeast Arkansas Dentistry), Dr. Ken Wood (Children’s Dentistry)

Eye Care
Vision Care Center

Finalists: Elite Eyecare & Optical, Visionary Eye Care

Eye Surgery Center
Southern Eye Associates

Finalists: Elite Eyecare & Optical, Vision Care Center

Mental Health/Counseling Services
Families Inc.

Finalists: Life Strategies, Mid-South Health

Occupational Therapist
Sara Milligan (St. Bernards Rehab)

Finalists: Brandi Steele (Playtime Therapy), Beth Livingston (CME Inc.)

Physical Therapist
Brandie Lieblong (St. Bernards Total Life Healthcare)

Finalists: Andy Shatley (St. Bernards Sports Medicine),
Tracy Jones (Physical Therapy Services)

Speech Therapist
Bridget Crouch (St. Bernards Rehab)

Finalists: Paula Gann (TLC NEA), Alyssa Myers (Miracle Kids Success Academy)

Cardiologist
Dr. Devi Nair (St. Bernards Heart & Vascular)

Finalists: Dr. Max Arroyo (St. Bernards Heart & Vascular), Dr. Michael Isaacson (NEA Baptist)

OB-GYN
Dr. Joseph Sams (St. Bernards OB-GYN Associates)

Finalists: Dr. Charles Cesare (NEA Baptist), Dr. Ashley Mitchell (St. Bernards OB-GYN Associates)

Orthopedic Physician
Dr. Jeremy Swymn (JOSM)

Finalists: Dr. Jason Brandt (NEA Baptist), Dr. Brian Dickson (JOSM)

Family Practice
Dr. Scott Hoke (NEA Baptist Clinic)

Finalists: Dr. Rick Tate (Clopton Clinic), Dr. Craig McDaniel (Family Physicians)

Plastic Surgeon
Dr. W. Tomasz Majewski (Majewski Plastic Surgery)

Finalists: Dr. Nolan Jaeger (St. Bernards Plastic Surgery), Dr. Joel Epperson (Paragould Plastic Surgery)

Pediatrician
Dr. Jane M. Sneed (The Children’s Clinic)

Finalists: Dr. Lowry Beck (Apache Drive Children’s Clinic), Dr. Kevin Rouse (The Children’s Clinic)

Pharmacy
Soo’s Pharmacy

Finalists: Camp’s Pharmacy, Woodsprings Pharmacy

Home Health Agency
St. Bernards Home Health

Finalists: AllCare HomeCare, Elite Home Health

Home Health Supply Store
Southern Home Health Care

Finalists: Delta Medical, Baker’s Medical Supply

Hospice Agency
Flo & Phil Jones Hospice House at St. Bernards

Finalists: Dierksen Hospice, Home Health Professionals & Hospice Care

Rehabilitative Services
St. Bernards Therapy Providers

Finalists: HealthSouth, NEA Baptist Rehabilitation

Weight Loss Center
Diet Center

Finalists: McClurkan Clinic, St. Bernards Weight Loss

Health/Fitness Club
The Trim Gym

Finalists: St. Bernards Health & Wellness, 10 Fitness

Automobiles
Auto Dealer (New)
Central Chevrolet

Finalists: Cavenaugh Auto Group, Honda of Jonesboro

Used Car Dealer
Premier Auto

Finalists: Car Choice, Bayird Pre-owned Supercenter of Jonesboro

Auto Body Repair
Stadium Auto Body

Finalists: Steve’s Auto Body, Collision Repair of Jonesboro

Auto Tire Service
Gateway Tire & Service Center

Finalists: Raider Tire, Smith’s Tire

Auto Maintenance & Care
Gateway Tire & Service Center

Finalists: The Auto Doctor, Valley View Auto

Carwash/Detail
Custom Detail by Michael

Finalists: Elephant Car Wash, Rhyno Car Wash

Auto Glass Repair/Replace
Union Glass

Finalists: Safelite Autoglass, S&S Glass

Oil Change
Gateway Tire & Service Center

Finalists: MFL Lube, Smith’s Tire

Truck Accessories 
DNW Truck Accessories

Finalists: Russell’s Truck Accessories, NEA Performance

Window Tinting
Supertints

Finalists: DNW Truck Accessories, The Tint Shop

Professional Services
Attorney
Jarrod Slayton

Finalists: Chad Oldham, Asa King

Law Firm
OMG Law Firm

Finalists: Oldham Law Firm, Troutt Law Firm

Bank
Centennial Bank

Finalists: First National Bank, Focus Bank

Brokerage Firm
Wells Fargo Advisors

Finalists: Stephens Inc., Edward Jones

Financial Advisor
Tim Fitzgerald (Benjamin Edwards)

Finalists: Aimee Spencer (Merrill Lynch), Jeremy Watson (Wells Fargo)

Mortgage Lender
First Community Bank

Finalists: Focus Bank, Regions Bank

CPA/Accountant
Kevin Clark

Finalists: Brent G. Cassady, Jeff Wicker

Insurance Agency
Farm Bureau Insurance

Finalists: Arkansas 1st Choice, Bill Dunnam Farmers Insurance Agency

Florist
Posey Peddler

Finalists: Bennett’s Flowers, Fleurish

Dry Cleaners
Magic Touch

Finalists: West’s Dry Cleaners, Classic Cleaners

Funeral Home
Emerson Funeral Home

Finalists: Gregg Langford-Bookout Funeral Home, Roller-Farmers Union Funeral Home

Travel Agency
Travel With Us Jonesboro

Finalists: Jonesboro Travel and Cruise, International Tours

Day Care
Discovery Island Learning Center

Finalists: Look What I Can Do Learning Center, Walnut Street Baptist Church Daycare

Barber Shop
Ace of Blades

Finalists: SportClips, Tony’s Barbershop

Hair Salon
Body Indulgence

Finalists: Great Clips, Jagged Edge

Nail Salon
Diva Nails & Spa

Finalists: Body Indulgence, Best Nails

Tanning Salon
Vegas Tan Company

Finalists: Palm Beach Tan, Club Tan Studios

Spa
Eden Medical Spa

Finalists: Body Indulgence, Defyne Medical Spa & Weight Loss

Aesthetician
Karen Griffin (Body Indulgence)

Finalists: Melanie Hart (Eden Medical Spa), Shea Wilson (Carbon Skin + Wellness)

Massage Therapist
Mika Norris (Defyne Medical Spa & Weight Loss)
Finalists: Deana Rogers (Eden Medical Spa), Marianne McGaughey (Body Indulgence)

Personal Trainer
Jessica Cain (Bare Fit)

Finalists: Amanda Sparkman (Arkansas Muscle), Anna Lane (The Trim Gym)

Tattoo Artist
Freddie Bowers (Black Arrow Tattoo)

Finalists: Matt Henegar (Black Arrow Tattoo), Tabitha Crouch (Bewitched Body Art)

Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn

Finalists: Comfort Inn, Fairfield Inn

Pawn Shop
United Pawnbrokers

Finalists: Jim’s Pawn Shop, Express Pawn

Apartment Community
Willow Creek Apartments

Finalists: The Links at Jonesboro, Stadium Place Apartments

Retirement Community
St. Bernards Village

Finalists: Southwind Heights, Culpepper Place

Golf Course
Sage Meadows Country Club

Finalists: Jonesboro Country Club, RidgePointe Country Club

House and Home
Lawn Care
Tosh Lawn Care

Finalists: Pope Lawn Care, Elite Lawn Care

Nursey & Garden Center
Bennett’s Nursery & Landscape Design Co.

Finalists: Lowe’s, MidSouth Nursery

Pest Control
Superior Termite & Pest Control

Finalists: Adams Pest Control, Terminix

Roofing Company
Jonesboro Roofing Company

Finalists: NuPeak Roofing, Dave Redmon Roofing

Home Improvement
Lowe’s

Finalists: Home Depot, Barton’s

Fence Company
Dacus Fence Co.

Finalists: Moss Fence, Red Beard Fence

Flooring Store
Law’s Flooring and Rugs

Finalists: Barton’s, Home Depot

Carpet Cleaning Service
Washed New Tile & Carpet Cleaning

Finalists: Jim Heath Floor Care, Elam Enterprises

Plumbing Services
Adams & Cooper

Finalists: Tally Plumbing, Nuckles & Sons

Heat & Air Conditioning
Davis Pro Heat & Air

Finalists: Martin Heat & Air, ABC Heat & Air

Electrician Services
5 Star (Jamie Hosier)

Finalists: Lonnie Cothern, Long Electric

Interior Design
MG Meyering (Interiors by Design)

Finalists: Joan Blocker and Kerri Felts (Interior Design Plus)

Moving Company
The Moving Company

Finalists: Shaw’s Moving, J&B Moving

Commercial/Residential Painter
Five Star Painting

Finalists: MMB Contracting, Bethune Painting

Furniture Store
Gamble Home Furnishings

Finalists: Hank’s Fine Furniture, Harris Furniture

Office Equipment
Allied Corporate Furniture

Finalists: Office Max, Forest Office Machines

Packing/Shipping Store
PakMail

Finalists: UPS, FedEx

Real Estate Firm
ERA Doty Real Estate

Finalists: Century 21Wright-Pace Real Estate, Re/Max Real Estate Centre

Realtor
Mike McNabb (ERA Doty Real Estate)

Finalists: Keith Pace (Century 21Wright-Pace Real Estate), Stephanie Stank (Re/Max Real Estate Centre)

Computer Repair/Tech
iTechs Computers & Service

Finalists: Millenium 3, PC Doc

Internet Provider
Suddenlink Communications

Finalists: Ritter Communications, AT&T

Architect
Stuck Associates

Finalists: Cahoon Steiling Architecture, Little & Associates

Home Builder
Derek Daniels

Finalists: Mark Morris, Aaron Harris

House Plan Designer
Nelson Design Group

Finalists: Derek Daniels, Sonny Ashley

Commercial Builder
Construction Network Inc.

Finalists: Baily Contractors, Olympus Construction

Commercial Building Designer
Olympus Construction

Finalists: Stonebridge Construction, Ramson’s Construction

Pool/Spa Builder
Tallulah Pools Inc.

Finalists: Aloha Pools & Spas, Environments

Pool Supply/Maintenance
Aloha Pools & Spas

Finalists: Tallulah Pools Inc., Environments

Self Storage
Dacus Mini Warehouses

Finalists: Halsey Self Storage, Jonesboro Storage

Appliance Repair
Strong Arm Appliance

Finalists: Huddle’s Appliance Repair, Metz Appliance

Handyman/Remodeler
Ray Davis

Finalists: The House Doctor, Danny Baldridge

Shopping
Shopping Center
The Mall at Turtle Creek

Finalists: Songbird Square, Caraway Plaza

Supermarket
Kroger Marketplace

Finalists: Bill’s Cost Plus, Harp’s

Antique Store
49 South Antiques

Finalists: Rustic Charm, The Fancy Attic

Thrift Store
Abilities Unlimited

Finalists: Goodwill, Treasure Hunt

Gift Shop
Full Sun Gifts

Finalists: June’s Hallmark, St. Bernards Gift Shop

Baby Registry
Noah The Children’s Boutique

Finalists: Target, J. Christopher Toys

Toy Store
J. Christopher Toys

Finalists: Target, Noah The Children’s Boutique

Music Supply
Back Beat Music

Finalists: All Star Music, Barnes & Noble

Trophies/Awards
Crown Trophy

Finalists: Mr. Trophy, Lyon’s Engraving/NEA Trophy

Jeweler
Sissy’s Log Cabin

Finalists: Pagan’s Jewelry, Georgeous Custom Jewelry Design

Battery Center
Interstate All Battery Center

Finalists: Battery Outfitters, Battery Warehouse

Eye Wear
Elite Eyecare & Optical

Finalists: LensMasters, Vision Care Center

Bookstore
Barnes & Noble

Finalist: LifeWay

Home Décor
HomeGoods

Finalists: Gamble Home Furnishings, Kirkland’s

Mattress Store
Gamble Home Furnishings

Finalists: Sleep Cheap, Mattress Firm

Fashion Accessories
The Refinery

Finalists: Dillard’s, Body Indulgence

Women’s Clothing
Dillard’s

Finalists: Steamroller Blues, Body Indulgence

Women’s Shoes
Dillard’s

Finalists: Body Indulgence, fab’rik

Men’s Clothing
Dillard’s

Finalists: Orville’s Men’s Store, Gearhead Outfitters

Men’s Shoes
Dillard’s

Finalists: Gearhead Outfitters, Orville’s Men’s Store

Children’s Clothing
Kiddly Toes

Finalists: Dillard’s, The Children’s Place

Children’s Shoes
Kiddly Toes

Finalists: Dillard’s, Noah The Children’s Boutique

Western Wear
Pete’s Town Western Wear

Finalists: Carter’s Corner, Dillard’s

Resale/Consignment Clothing
Style Encore

Finalists: Plato’s Closet, Goodwill

Screen Printer/Shirt Designer
Arrow Screenprinting

Finalists: Running Threads, Pink Ink

Sporting Goods
Academy Sport & Outdoors

Finalists: Gearhead Outfitters, DNW Outdoors

Outdoor/Hunting Store
DNW Outdoors

Finalists: Academy Sports & Outdoors, Gearhead Outfitters

Motorcycle/ATV Store
Jonesboro Cycle & ATV

Finalists: Harley Davidson, Barton Powersports

Arts & Entertainment
Family Entertainment Venue
Hijinx

Finalists: Malco Hollywood Cinema 12, Ultimate Air

Children’s Birthday Party Venue
Hijinx

Finalists: Ultimate Air, Chuck E. Cheese

Dance Studio
Christie McNeill Dance Studio

Finalists: Erin’s Dance Academy, Foundation of Arts

Live Entertainment Venue
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: Cregeen’s Irish Pub, Brickhouse Grill

Art Gallery
Beautox Art – Beau Jones

Finalists: Sarah Howell Studio & Gallery, Bradbury Art Museum

Artist
Beautox Art – Beau Jones

Finalists: Sean Shrum, Sara Howell

Musician
Greasy Tree

Finalists: The Band Trippp, Vikki McGee Band

Radio Station
104.9 The Fox

Finalists: 107.9 KFIN, 101.7 KISS FM

Radio Personality
Trey Stafford

Finalists: Brandon Baxter, Christie Matthews

Television Personality
Ryan Vaughan - KAIT

Finalists: Diana Davis - KAIT, Rachel Coulter - KAIT

Photographer
Melissa Donner

Finalists: Kim Vickrey, Amy Long

Elected Official
Mayor Harold Perrin

Finalists: Tommy Fowler, Kade Holiday

Private School
Ridgefield Christian School

Finalists: Blessed Sacrament Catholic School, Concordia Christian Academy

Public School District
Jonesboro Public Schools

Finalists: Valley View Public Schools, Brookland Public Schools

School Administrator
Dr. Kim Wilbanks (Jonesboro Public Schools)

Finalists: James Dunivan (Nettleton), Arthur Jackson (International Studies)

Teacher
Krisie Holmes (Jonesboro High School)

Finalists: Caleb Barkley (Jonesboro High School Vo-Tech),
Shelly Murray (Valley View)

Coach
Randy Coleman (Jonesboro High School)

Finalists: Greg Rainwater (Nettleton), Jason Manchester (Valley View)

Local Park
Craighead Forest Park

Finalists: Miracle League Park, Joe Mac Campbell Park

Nonprofit
Junior Auxiliary of Jonesboro

Finalists: NEA Humane Society, Options on Main (Pregnancy Resource Center)

Fundraising Event
Junior Auxiliary of Jonesboro Charity Ball

Finalists: Make-A-Wish Have-A-Heart Wish-A-Thon, Northeast Arkansas Race for the Cure